Tempus Labs Privacy Policy

Effective January 2016


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all visitors to and users of Tempus Labs’ (“Tempus,” “our,” “us,” or “we”) website www.tempus.com and to all users of our other services (“Tempus’s Services”).

Tempus respects the privacy of all visitors and users of Tempus’s Services and is committed to protecting privacy through our compliance with this Policy. We understand that Personal Information and Protected Health Information (both, defined below) are private, and we are dedicated to maintaining the accessibility, confidentiality and integrity of all such information.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our Policy, your choice is not to use Tempus’s Services. By accessing, using, reviewing and indicating your acceptance, you agree to our Policy. We may change this Policy from time to time, and while we will do our best to notify you of any changes it is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically. Your continued use of Tempus’s Services after we make changes is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes, so please check our Policy periodically for updates. When we do change this Policy, we will also update the “Effective” date at the beginning of this Policy and may notify you or post a message via our Website.

Why We Collect Information About You

In general, Tempus collects Personal Information and Protected Health Information (both, defined below) that is necessary to perform our Services (i.e. genetic testing). Your information will be shared with our laboratories, our researchers, and your health care provider(s).

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of Tempus’ Services. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. At all times, we will only use or disclose your Personal Information and Protected Health Information (both, defined below) to the extent minimally necessary for the intended use or disclosure.

The Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our website.
  • Via e-mail, text, video and voice communications between you and us.
  • Via electronic communications between you and us and between you and our website.
  • Via offline activities and communications.
  • Between you and your health care provider.
  • Through any/all of Tempus’s Services.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected, used or disclosed by your physician that is not shared with us.

Personal Information

As used in this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, such as your first and last name, Social Security Number, age, gender, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, other contact information, certain health information, or other personally identifiable information under an applicable law such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or an equivalent State law governing the use or disclosure of health information. When you use Tempus’s Services, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information but only to the extent minimally necessary and consistent with our Notice of Privacy Practices. You acknowledge that we may collect this Personal Information from you directly or from your health care provider. We may ask you and/or your physician to provide Personal Information about you that will enable us to enhance our ability to serve your needs and/or your use of Tempus’s Services. It is entirely your choice whether or not to provide Personal Information through Tempus’s Services. If you choose not to provide requested Personal Information, you may not be able to use certain features of Tempus’s Services.

Protected Health Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Protected Health Information” means Personal Information in conjunction with information related to physical or mental health, such as medical history, family history, medical diagnosis, health background, current health status, age, gender, sexual behavior and sexual orientation, demographic information (including race, ethnicity, marital status, salary, education, political, religious, and trade union information) and information related to the diagnosis and treatment of health conditions, over-the-counter and prescription medications, laboratory test results, payments for treatment and health insurance information or other personally identifiable information under an applicable law such as HIPAA or an equivalent State law governing the use or disclosure of Protected Health Information and as defined by HIPAA. When you use Tempus’s Services, we may collect, use or disclose Protected Health Information but only to the extent minimally necessary and consistent with our Notice of Privacy Practices. You acknowledge that we may collect this Protected Health Information from you directly or from your physician. We may ask you and/or your physician to provide Protected Health Information about you that will enable us to enhance our ability to serve your needs and/or your use of Tempus’s Services. We may also use or disclose this Protected Health Information with your physician. It is entirely your choice whether or not to provide Protected Health Information through Tempus’s Services. If you choose not to provide requested Protected Health Information, you may not be able to use certain features of Tempus’s Services.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal and/or Protected Health Information

You can review and, subject to applicable laws, change your Personal Information by sending us an e-mail at support@tempus.com, or writing to us at 600 West Chicago Avenue, Suite 775, Chicago, IL 60654.

We may not be able to accommodate a request to change Personal or Protected Health Information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

How We May Use or Disclose Your Information

Except as described in our Notice of Privacy Practices, this Policy, or in our Terms of Use, Personal Information, Protected Health Information, Technical Information, Location-Based Information and Behavior Tracking Information (collectively, “Information”) that you or your health care provider provide to us or that we collect from you or your health care provider, will be kept confidential and used or disclosed only to the extent minimally necessary to support Tempus’s Services. Tempus’s Services exist to allow you and/or your physician to submit your tissue samples for genetic testing as explained in our Informed Consent.

We may use or disclose your Information only to the extent minimally necessary:

  • To present and facilitate Tempus’s Services to you and/or on your behalf.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with notices and to facilitate communications deemed appropriate by us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the Information.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts we have entered into regarding you, including Business Associate Agreements, for treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • To notify you about changes to Tempus’s Notice of Privacy Practices, Privacy Policy and/or Tempus’s Services.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, privacy, security, accessibility of Information and/or property of Tempus.
  • For research purposes according to the policies and procedures described in the Informed Consent
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the Information.
  • For any other purpose with your lawful consent.

We may also use your Information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ products and services that may be of interest to you. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Tempus’s Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Tempus’s website does not currently recognize “Do Not Track” signals sent by some browsers.

Data Security

We use technical, physical, and administrative safeguards that are designed to improve the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of your Personal Information and Protected Health Information. We incorporate secure storage and transmission technologies including strong encryption, firewalls, fine grained access control and secure audit. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via Tempus’s Services, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our technical, physical, or administrative safeguards.

International Visitors

This website and Tempus’s Services are hosted in the United States and are intended for visitors located within the United States. Your use of Tempus’s Services and provision of your information is subject to the laws and regulations of the United States and the State of Illinois. If you choose to use Tempus’s Services from other regions of the world with laws governing data collection, use and disclosures that may differ from United States law, then you acknowledge and agree that (a) you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States, and (b) the laws and regulations of the United States regarding data privacy and security governing the use and disclosure of Personal Information and Protected Health Information may differ from those of your country of residence.

Children’s Privacy Policy

Tempus’s Services are not designed nor intended to be used or accessed by children under the age of 13. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or through Tempus’s Services. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information or Protected Health Information from children through Tempus’s Services. If you are under age 13, do not use or provide any information on or through Tempus’s Services, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name or other. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information or Protected Health Information from a child under age 13 without verification or parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have collected any information, including Personal Information or Protected Health Information, from or about a child under age 13, please contact us immediately at support@tempus.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy on our website. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information or Protected Health Information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address you have provided and/or through a notice on the home page of our website. The date our Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our website and this Policy for changes. For any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@tempus.com.

Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your Personal Information or Protected Health Information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at support@tempus.com or by mail to 600 West Chicago Avenue, Suite 775, Chicago, IL 60654.